Please make sure you have the following:

  • Passport or identity card - valid for the entire length of your stay in Germany
  • Letter of Admission - sent to you by the university
  • Documents required in Letter of Admission (originals or as certified copies)
  • Proof of financial resources - sufficient to cover the cost of living while studying in Germany
  • Visa, if required (a tourist or language visa is not accepted)